ARE YOU CONSIDERING IMMIGRATION OF ANY KIND?

There are many reasons why someone would consider immigrating to the United States. These considerations include employment opportunities, better living conditions, or to reunite with a family are among many other reasons to immigrate. There are also countless reasons why someone would want to temporarily visit the U.S., there are business opportunities, investment opportunities, thousands of tourist venues, as well as many other reasons. The process for immigration, whether to become a citizen or to establish permanent residency, can be a long and difficult one. In some cases, the same applies to obtaining a temporary visa; the process can be confusing, expensive and difficult to navigate. Fortunately there are New Jersey immigration attorneys from Rudikh and Associates LLC who stand ready to help you in any of the above situation.

Our firm handles cases and situations related to any of the following areas:

For Employers

There is a lot of information out there regarding immigration, work related or employment based immigration. When it comes to knowing what an employer needs to be aware of in regard to I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification and related forms, you cannot afford to be wrong. There are very serious legal repercussions on employers for not adhering to the federal immigration laws.

For Individuals

If you are an individual seeking a temporary visitor or a tourist visa, or a non-immigrant work visa; if you are seeking to immigrate to the United States in order to reunite with your family, apply for citizenship, or seek asylum because of past or well-founded fear of future persecution in your country, there are many issues you must be aware of. The process for any immigration issue can be long and difficult, you will be asked to provide extensive documentation as well as information that must be completed on various legal forms.

Citizenship

A person may become a citizen of the United States of America by birth, naturalization or derivation of the citizenship through his or her parent. The process of obtaining citizenship through naturalization, at times, may be very long and difficult process to go through, especially if the applicant for naturalization had prior interactions with criminal justice system or had any problems or complications with his or her immigration case. Lack of being informed or represented in this process may result in denial of the application for naturalization.

Permanent Resident Card (Green Card)

When someone wishes to become a permanent resident in the United States, such person will have to apply for an immigrant visa and then undergo either consular processing or adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident. Whether a person will undergo consular processing or adjustment of status would depend on such person being in or outside the United States. Once the person is accorded the status of a lawful permanent, he or she is allowed to reside, work and study in the United States for an indefinite period of time. Becoming a lawful permanent resident puts the person on the path to a citizenship through naturalization. The process for obtaining permanent resident status, also known as "green card" can be very difficult if you are not informed of all the steps and issues that you may encounter in this process.

Visa

A visa is a pass that allows you to enter the United States, generally for a temporary period of time. Visas can range in purpose and are tailored to fit your exact needs and desires. There are business and investment visas, tourism visas, temporary visitor visas, work visas, student visas, as well as many others.

Deportation Defense

Deportation is a very frightening and unfortunate event that you should not face on your own, especially if you will be facing persecution of any kind in your country of origin. Our firm is here to help those who are facing deportation. There are many ways to fight a deportation case, but it is extremely difficult to do it on your own.

Adoptions

Adoption is a wonderful experience, but there are many difficulties that can arise throughout the process that may require competent legal representation. In addition to the extensive fees and documentation, foreign governments may and oftentimes do impose additional document requirements that can be very difficult to deal with. In addition there is an issue of bringing the adopted child into the United States, this is an immigration issue.

Asylum

If you have been persecuted in the past or are facing persecution in your home country, you may be eligible for asylum in the United States. Persecution can be directed at a person because of his or her race, religious beliefs, nationality, political opinion, or a membership in a particular social group. No one deserves to be persecuted for things they should be free to practice or believe.

Bond/Detention

When someone is arrested or detained, and the immigration authorities are trying to ascertain the detained person's citizenship or immigration status, obtaining such person's release from the immigration custody can take a very long time. During this time, some people will be in the immigration detention facility of some sort or a county jail, until a bond is posted or their legal immigration status can be confirmed. There is an option for those who are in this situation, an immigration officer or judge may set bail as a condition for such person's release, and upon payment, the detainee will be released to spend this trying time with friends and family.

Business Immigration

There are many reasons why a person will want to immigrate to the United States. One of these many reasons is for a business opportunity. There is a special visa for a business opportunity as well as a special process involved in obtaining permanent residence status.

Business Visa

One of the many reasons why a person would want to come to the United States is for a business opportunity. When an opportunity arises, there is a specific visa tailored to the needs of those in this situation, called a business visa. This visa will allow a person a set amount of time in order to conduct whatever lawful kind of business is at hand, and then return home.

Criminal Defense & Immigration

If a foreign national wishes to immigrate to the U.S. there are laws that must be adhered to. When a law is broken, there could be serious consequences, including possible deportation. If a non-citizen is convicted of a felony, they could face deportation. Also, if a prospective immigrant has a criminal record, they could be denied eligibility for future immigration benefit.

Detained by ICE?

If an individual has been detained, and is suspected of being a non-citizen or lacking legal immigration status, then the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) may detain such individual while his status in the United States is confirmed. If the detainee's status cannot be confirmed as legal, then such individual could face deportation. If you are being held by ICE, it is crucial to know , what options do you have to avoid prolonged detention and ultimate deportation.

Motions to Reopen

When an individual has been deported, or a deportation order has been issued, there are still options for the person. One option is to seek for the deportation order to be revoked, which would be done by first reopening the case that resulted in deportation. It can be a difficult process and should be done with legal aid.

Employment Eligibility Verification

For employers, employment eligibility verification is a very serious matter. In case of a company-wide audit, every company must be prepared to prove that each of their employees is eligible to work in the United States. When an employer does not have adequate proof, they could face very serious legal penalties.

Employment Visas

Visas in regard to employment are separated into five different categories depending on preference. From priority workers to immigrant investors, these visas are provided so as to allow immigrants to come to the United States while seeking employment opportunities.

Family Based Immigration

There are many different ways for an individual to immigrate. One way is called family based immigration and it involves one family member who is already a citizen or permanent resident of the United States petitioning the authorities to allow their family member to enter the States in the interest of family unity.

Fiancé Visa

There are many cases where a couple meets and wishes to be married, while one of them is a citizen of the United States, and the other is a citizen elsewhere. When this occurs, and they may wish to establish residency in the U.S., there is an option for a fiancé visa which allows the non-citizen fiancé to enter the United States, get married, and get on a track to citizenship.

Immigration Visa

While there are many different visas which are tailored to the specific needs of an applicant, all visas fall under two categories: immigration visas and non-immigrant visas. An immigration visa is one that allows the applicant to immigrate into the United States and reside here on a permanent basis. Fiancé visa and a work-related visa may be among the many types of immigrant visas.

Investment Visa

An investment visa is much like a business visa where an opportunity arises that must be capitalized on immediately in order to achieve the desired benefits. This visa allows an individual to come to the United States for a temporary period of time in order to partake in the investment opportunity or to conduct other investment related business.

Labor Certification

When there are no qualified and willing workers to fill a specific position in a company, the employer may seek to hire an employee from a foreign nation. When this occurs, the company seeks a labor certification for a foreign national. There are many difficulties to this process, including that it is very hard to prove that there are no qualified and willing workers in the U.S. for the position.

Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

A) You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements. B) You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen, C) You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements. Visit the Military section of our website. D) Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

Non-Immigrant Visa

There are two basic categories of visa, an immigrant visa, and a non-immigrant visa. The non-immigrant visas are temporary visas that allow an individual into the U.S. in order to visit, tour, vacation, or conduct brief business or engage in temporary employment and then return to their country.

Immigrant Visa

An immigrant visa allows a person to obtain a permanent resident status through either the adjustment of status process in the United States or a Consular Processing if the person is outside the United States. Provided that there are no other grounds for which the person may not be allowed to immigrate to the United States or adjust his or her status in the United States, an immigrant visa leads to establishing a permanent residence and ultimately achieving citizenship.

Student Visa

A student visa allows an individual to attend an educational institution or a program as opposed to a vocational program for a temporary period of time. It also allows the person to work part time in some cases, and the educational program that the person wishes to attend must be on the list of accepted programs or schools approved by the State Department.

Work Visa

Among many other immigrant or non-immigrant visas available to those who are wishing to enter into the U.S. there is a work visa. This visa allows an individual to work in the U.S. for a temporary period of time, as long as eligibility for renewal of the visa is maintained, and the visa is renewed.